Privacy Policy

Policy updated April 2021​

Haywards Heath Harriers (the Club) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

For the Personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, the Club is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, name of the EA affiliated Clubs with which you are registered and gender (Athletics Data). We may also ask for relevant health information.

In addition, regarding our website, haywardsheathharriers.co.uk (the website) we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the website along with computer and connection information.

We use software tools such as Google Analytics to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

Why we need your personal data

We require your Athletics Data to be able to administer your membership and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for. 

Reasons we need to process your data include:

For training and competition entry:  

  • sharing personal data with club coaches or officials to administer training sessions;
  • sharing personal data with club team managers to enter events;
  • sharing personal data with facility providers to manage access to the track or check delivery standards; and
  • sharing personal data with leagues, county associations (and county schools’ associations) and other competition providers for entry in events.

For funding and reporting purposes: 

  • sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority;
  • analysing anonymised data to monitor club trends; and
  • sending club surveys to gauge opinion and improve your experience as a club member

For membership and club management:  

  • processing of membership forms and payments;
  • sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events;
  • club email communications / newsletters / instant messaging groups promoting club activity; and
  • publishing of race and competition results
  • notifying members of the club kit ordering window

Marketing and communications (where separate consent is provided

  • sending information about promotions and offers from sponsors;

On occasion we may collect personal data from non-members (e.g. such as any non-member participant who fills in a health disclaimer or form at a taster event) This information will be stored for three months and then destroyed securely. Our lawful basis for processing data is consent. Therefore, we will also need explicit consent from non-members to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it. 

The club has the following social media pages [Facebook, Twitter, Instagram]. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

Your information and our website

How do you collect information?

When you interact with our our website, as part of the process, we may collect personal information you give us such as your name and email address. Such instances could be to opt into club events or other related activities. Your personal information will only be used for the specific reason it is given.

How do you communicate with website site visitors?

We may contact you to notify you to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, or to send updates about our club, or as otherwise necessary to contact you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

How do you use cookies and other tracking tools?

​We use cookies to track personal information. Our Cookie Policy can be reviewed below  

How can your site visitors withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact [email protected]

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member of the Club, you will also automatically be registered as a member of England Athletics Limited. We will provide England Athletics Limited with your Athletics Data which they will use to enable access to the MyAthletics portal. England Athletics Limited will contact you to invite you to sign into and update your MyAthletics portal. You can set and amend your privacy settings from the MyAthletics portal. If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with England Athletics Limited, please contact [email protected].

If you are not registered with England Athletics please be aware that should you ever wish to compete in your sport you will have to register with England Athletics Limited at that time.

The Club can supply personal data it holds to other athletics organizing. The Club’s data processing requires your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK for the purpose of cloud hosting. Where the Club does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Athlete data is updated every year on annual membership forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after four years of inactivity on that member’s account, in line with England Athletics Limited’s retention policy. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy. 

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data. 

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership. 

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Questions and contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, do contact us at [email protected]

Cookie Policy

Policy updated : April 2021

​Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser. They are typically used to keep track of the settings users have selected and actions they have taken on a site.

Cookies are used for important reasons, such as:​

  • To provide a great experience for your visitors and customers.
  • To identify registered members (users who have registered to the site).
  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. ​

For more information on cookies, their uses and application, see 

https://www.allaboutcookies.org

In accordance with data privacy regulations, website owners are required to inform visitors that cookies are being used. When accessing this site you were notified of our use of cookies via a cookie banner. This provided to give you options to Agree your cookie preferences.​

We also use Google Analytics which collects certain data about your computer including IP address and the browser used to access the site. Information is aggregated and can be reviewed but does not contain any personally identifiable data. You can learn more about Google Analytics, steps taken to protect your data and how you can refuse cookie settings here